CASE MANAGEMENT
[…] (3) A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may serve as:

(a)    an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in this state; or

(b)    a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal support order.”

 

For additional information on continuing, exclusive jurisdiction (CEJ) to modify the spousal support order, refer to the UIFSA sections of policy.

 

In addition, federal regulations found at 45 CFR 302.31 state:

“The State plan shall provide that:

(a) The IV-D agency will undertake: . . .

(2) In the case of any individual with respect to whom an assignment as defined in § 301.1 of this chapter is effective, to secure support for a child or children from any person who is legally liable for such support, using State laws regarding intrastate and interstate establishment and enforcement of support obligations. Effective October 1, 1985, this includes securing support for a spouse or former spouse who is living with the child or children, but only if a support obligation has been established for that spouse and the child support obligation is being enforced under the title IV-D State plan.” (Emphasis added.)

 

 

Criteria

 

Collect and enforce current and past-due spousal support (alimony) on all IV-A and Non-IV-A cases if the criteria listed below are met.