CASE MANAGEMENT
[…] (b) "Child support" includes obligations ordered by a tribunal for the support of a spouse or former spouse with whom the child resides if the spousal support is collected with the child support.” (Emphasis added.)

 

Federal regulations found at 45 CFR 301.1 state the following:

“Past-due support means the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process established under State law for support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living, which has not been paid. Through September 30, 2007, for purposes of referral for Federal tax refund offset of support due an individual who is receiving services under § 302.33 of this chapter, past-due support means support owed to or on behalf of a qualified child, or a qualified child and the parent with whom the child is living if the same support order includes support for the child and the parent.” (Emphasis added.)

 

If the NCP owes support arrearages, then his/her passport cannot be released until s/he has paid all support owed or has obtained an exception through CSS. Support arrearages may include either child support or spousal support.