CASE MANAGEMENT
[…] CASE MANAGEMENT

CS 059P Applicant/Recipient Cooperation – General Information, Forms, and Specified Relative

10/87 Revised 06/02/23 Training Completed 06/16/23 Last Reviewed 12/31/24

R527-39; U.C.A. 26B-9-104 and 213

 

 

Statutory Authority

 

U.C.A. 26B-9-104(1)(j) requires the Office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS), “to determine whether an individual who has applied for or is receiving cash assistance or Medicaid is cooperating in good faith with the office as required by Section 26B-9-213; . . . .”

 

U.C.A. 26B-9-213 states,

“(1) An obligee whose rights to support have been assigned under Section 35A-3-108 as a condition of eligibility for public assistance has the following duties:

(a) Unless a good cause or other exception applies, the obligee shall, at the request of the office:

(i) cooperate in good faith with the office by providing the name and other identifying information of the other parent of the obligee's child for the purpose of:

(A) establishing paternity; or