CASE MANAGEMENT
[…] State plan under section 654 of title 42 for use to set an
initial or modified child support award.”
(Emphasis added.)
For more information on accessing credit reports, refer to
subsection Consumer Report Access below.
Consumer
Reports – Penalties
The Fair
Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) prohibits all ORS employees from intentionally
accessing, discussing, or sharing any ORS information to satisfy any personal
reason, interest or curiosity. This
means that you cannot access consumer reports on yourself, co-workers, friends,
relatives, neighbors, etc. In addition,
15 U.S.C. 1681q – Obtaining information under false pretenses states:
“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a
consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined
under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”
In addition,
any ORS employee who intentionally violates this policy is subject to
disciplinary action in accordance with R477-11-1 Disciplinary Action and
R477-11-2 Dismissal or Demotion.
“R477-11-1. Disciplinary Action.