CASE MANAGEMENT
[…] (b) Any state that provides support for a child shall have the right to reimbursement.

(c) A third party has a right to recover support from a parent.

(4) An obligation ordered for child support and medical expenses:

(a) are for the use and benefit of the child; and

(b) shall follow the child in a case in which a parent, or another person, is awarded sole physical custody of the child as described in Subsection 81-6-205(8).

(5) The rights created in this chapter are in addition to and not in substitution to any other rights.”

 

Utah Code 81-6-205 states:

“(8) (a) When physical custody of a child changes after the original child support order, the parent without physical custody of the child is required to pay the amount of child support calculated under this section, without the need to modify the order, to:

(i) the parent who has physical custody of the child;

(ii) a relative to whom physical custody of the child has been voluntarily given; or

(iii) the state when the child is residing outside of the home in the protective custody, temporary custody, or care of the state or a state-licensed facility for at least 30 days.” (Emphasis added).

 

Utah Code 81-7-102 states:

“(1) All monthly payments of child support and alimony are due on the 1st day of each month in accordance with Title 26B, Chapter 9, Recovery Services and Administration of Child Support.”

 

 

Guidelines for Charging Support