MANAGEMENT
[…] legally married, regardless of any agreements or legal defenses that exist
between the parents or other care providers.
(b) Any state that provides support for a
child shall have the right to reimbursement.
(c) A third party has a right to recover
support from a parent.
(4) An
obligation ordered for child support and medical expenses:
(a) are for
the use and benefit of the child; and
(b) shall follow the child in a case in
which a parent, or another person, is awarded sole physical custody of the
child as described in Subsection 81-6-205(8).”
Utah Code 81-6-205 states:
“(8)(a) When physical
custody of a child changes after the original child support order, the parent
without physical custody of the child is required to pay the amount of child
support calculated under this section, without the need to modify the order,
to:
(i)
the parent who has physical custody of the child;
(ii) a relative to
whom physical custody of the child has been voluntarily given; or
(iii) the state when
the child is residing outside of the home in the protective custody, temporary
custody, or custody or care of the state or a state-licensed facility for at
least 30 days.
(b) When physical
custody of a child changes from the physical custody that is assumed in the
original child support order calculated under this section, the modification of
the child support order is not necessary even if only one parent is
specifically ordered to pay in the child support order.”
Introduction
The Office of Recovery Services/Children in Care (ORS/CIC) will charge
support when a child is in a guardianship placement. Utah Code 78A-6-356(3) states that the court
shall order support for a child “. . . if the guardianship of the child has