CASE INITIATION
[…] CASE INITIATION
CS 1104P Enforcing an Existing Order on a
Children
in Care (CIC) Case
10/02
Revised 09/03/24 Training Completed 09/17/24 Last Reviewed 10/03/24
Utah Code
78A-6-356, 81-6-101,
81-6-104,
81-6-204,
81-6-205
NOTE: CIC-specific procedures contained in this
section.
Statutory
Authority
Utah law found at Utah Code 81-6-104 states:
“(4) An obligation ordered for child support and medical
expenses:
(a) are for the use and benefit of the child; and
(b) shall follow the child in a
case in which a parent, or another person, is awarded sole physical custody of
the child as described in Subsection 81-6-205(8).”
Utah
Code 81-6-205 states:
“(8) (a) When
physical custody of a child changes after the original child support order,
the
parent without physical custody of the child is required to pay the amount of
child support calculated under this section, without the need to modify the
order, to:
(i) the parent who has physical custody of the child;
(ii)
a relative to whom physical custody of the child has been voluntarily given; or
(iii)
the state when the child is residing
outside of the home in the protective custody, temporary custody, or care of
the state or a state-licensed facility for at least 30 days.
(b) When physical custody of a
child changes from the physical custody that is assumed in the original child
support order calculated under this section, the modification of the child
support order is not necessary even if only one parent is specifically ordered
to pay in the child support order.” (Emphasis added.)
If all of the children in an existing
child support order enter the custody of the state, support follows the child
procedures may apply, which facilitates the collection of child support without
the need to have the existing support order (i.e., both judicial and