INITIATION
[…] case. If there is an existing District
Court order, CSS will enforce or modify the District Court order. If there is no District Court order, CSS will
establish a new order using the appropriate procedures.
3.
Sole custody worksheet, children
split between CIC and CSS: Pro-rate the child support
between the CIC and CSS cases according to the number of children on each case,
with each program area establishing or enforcing its own order.
Procedures
for Reinstatement of CSS Services and Continuing Services when State Custody
Ends
Federal
Regulations found at 45 CFR 302.33(a)(4) govern the requirements for continuing
services as follow:
“(4) Whenever a family is no longer eligible for assistance under the State's title IV-A and Medicaid programs, the IV-D agency must notify the family, within five working days of the notification of ineligibility, that IV-D services will be continued unless the family notifies the IV-D agency that it no longer wants services but instead wants to close the case. This notice must inform the family of the benefits and consequences of continuing to receive IV-D services, including the available services and the State's fees, cost recovery, and distribution policies. This requirement to notify the family that services will be continued, unless the family notifies the IV-D agency to the contrary, also applies when a child is no longer eligible for IV-E foster care, but only in those cases that the IV-D agency determines that such services and notice would be appropriate.”Code of Federal RegulationsVol. 2232
(Emphasis added.)
When state custody and IV-E Foster Care/Medicaid benefits end, the
current obligation on the CIC case stops, although the Juvenile court may not
terminate its jurisdiction for several months after the child leaves state
custody.