CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] information which may aid in location, whichever occurs sooner. Quarterly
attempts may be limited to automated sources, but must include accessing State
employment security files. Repeated attempts because of new information which
may aid in location must meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this
section;. . .” (Emphasis
added.)
3.
45 CFR 303.7(c)(13) Provision of
services in Intergovernmental IV-D cases.
“. . .make a diligent effort to locate the obligee,
including use of the Federal Parent Locator Service and the State Parent
Locator Service. . .” (Emphasis added.)
4.
45 CFR 303.15(b) Agreements to
use the Federal Parent Locator Service (PLS) in parental kidnapping and child
custody or visitation cases.
“A State shall enter into an agreement with the Office that meets
the requirements of section 463 of the Act and this section of the regulations
so that the State IV-D agency may
request information from the Federal PLS for the purpose of:
(1) Enforcing any State or Federal law with respect to the unlawful
taking or restraint of a child; or
(2) Making or enforcing a child custody or visitation
determination.” (Emphasis added.)
5.
45 CFR 303.70 Requests by the
State Parent Locator Services (SPLS) for information from the Federal Parent
Locator Service (FPLS).
“(a) The State agency will have
procedures for submissions to the State PLS or the Federal PLS for the purpose