CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] LOCATE
CS 144P State Parent Locate
Service (
01/85 Revised 03/12/20 Training
Completed 03/26/20 Last Reviewed 03/04/25
42 U.S.C. 653, 663; 45
CFR 302.35, 303.3,
303.7,
303.15,
303.69,
303.70
Statutory
Authority
Federal
Child Support Regulations found at 45
“The State plan shall provide as follows:
(a) State PLS. The IV–D
agency shall maintain a State PLS to provide locate information to authorized
persons for authorized purposes.
(1) For IV–D cases and IV–D
purposes by the IV–D agency. The State PLS shall access the Federal PLS and
all relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in
other States as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial
parents, and children for IV–D purposes.
(2) For authorized non-IV–D
individuals and purposes—
(i) The State PLS shall access and
release information authorized to be disclosed under section 453(a)(2) and
453(j)(3) of the Act from the Federal PLS and, in accordance with State law,
information from relevant in-State sources of information and records, as
appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial parents, non-parent
relatives, and children upon request of authorized individuals specified in
paragraph (c) of this section, for authorized purposes specified in paragraph
(d) of this section.
(ii) The State PLS shall not release information from the
computerized support enforcement system required under part 307 of this
chapter, IRS information, or financial institution data match information, nor
shall the State PLS forward a non-IV–D request to another State IV–D agency.
(iii) The State PLS need not make subsequent location attempts if
locate efforts fail to find the individual sought unless a new request is
submitted.
(b) Central State PLS
requirement. The IV–D program shall maintain a central State PLS to submit
requests to the Federal PLS.
(c) Authorized persons.
The State PLS shall accept requests for locate information only from the
following authorized persons:
(1) Any State or local agency providing child and spousal support
services under the State plan, and any Tribal IV–D agency providing child and
spousal support services under a Tribal plan approved under 45 CFR Part 309,
provided the State and Tribe have in effect an intergovernmental agreement for
the provision of Federal PLS services;