CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] All locate information is subject
to the privacy safeguards pursuant to 45 CFR 303.70(e)(3), which states:
“The IV–D agency will treat any information obtained through the
Federal PLS and SPLS as confidential and shall safeguard the information under
the requirements of sections 453(b), 453(l), 454(8), 454(26), and 463(c) of the
Act, §303.21 of this part and instructions issued by the Office..”
State PLS
Unit
The State
PLS Units must have procedures in place for submitting both state and federal
PLS requests to other states and to the Federal Parent Locate Service (FPLS) in
accordance with 45 CFR 302.35, 303.3, 303.7, 303.15, and 303.70.
1.
45 CFR 302.35 State parent
locator service.
“The
State plan shall provide as follows:
(a) State PLS. The IV–D
agency shall maintain a State PLS to provide locate information to authorized
persons for authorized purposes.
(1) For IV–D cases and IV–D
purposes by the IV–D agency. The State PLS shall access the Federal PLS and
all relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in
other States as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial
parents, and children for IV–D purposes.
(2) For authorized non-IV–D
individuals and purposes— . . .
(b) Central State PLS requirement. The IV–D program shall maintain a central
State PLS to submit requests to the Federal PLS.”
2.
45 CFR 303.3(b) Location of
noncustodial parents in IV-D cases.
“For all
cases referred to the IV–D program for IV–D services because of an assignment
of support rights or cases opened upon application for IV–D services under