CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] agency shall maintain a State PLS to provide locate information to authorized
persons for authorized purposes.
(1) For IV–D cases and IV–D
purposes by the IV–D agency. The State PLS shall access the Federal PLS and
all relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in
other States as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial
parents, and children for IV–D purposes.
(2) For authorized non-IV–D
individuals and purposes— . . .
(b) Central State PLS requirement. The IV–D program shall maintain a central
State PLS to submit requests to the Federal PLS.”
2.
45 CFR 303.3(b) Location of
noncustodial parents in IV-D cases.
“For all
cases referred to the IV–D program for IV–D services because of an assignment
of support rights or cases opened upon application for IV–D services under
§302.33 of this chapter, the IV–D program must attempt to locate all
noncustodial parents or their sources of income and/or assets when location is
needed to take a necessary action. Under this standard, the IV–D program must:
(1) Use appropriate location sources
such as the Federal PLS; interstate location networks; local officials and
employees administering public assistance, general assistance, medical
assistance, food stamps, and social services (whether such individuals are
employed by the State or a political subdivision); relatives and friends of the
noncustodial parent, current or past employers; the local telephone company;
the U.S. Postal Service; financial references; unions; fraternal organizations;
and police, parole, and probation records, if appropriate; and State agencies
and departments, as authorized by State law, including those departments which
maintain records of public assistance, wages and employment, unemployment
insurance, income taxation, driver’s licenses, vehicle registration, and
criminal records and other sources;
(2) Establish working
relationships with all appropriate agencies in order to use locate resources
effectively;
(3) Within no more than 75 calendar days of determining that location is
necessary, access all appropriate location sources and ensure that location
information is sufficient to take the next appropriate action in a case;
(4) Refer appropriate IV–D cases to the IV–D program of any other State,
in accordance with the requirements of §303.7 of this part. The IV–D program of
such other State shall follow the procedures in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(3) of this section for such cases, as necessary, except that the responding
State is not required to access the Federal PLS;
(5) Repeat location attempts in cases in which previous attempts to
locate noncustodial parents or sources of income and/or assets have failed, but