CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] case. Information that may be disclosed about relatives of children involved in
IV–B and IV–E cases is limited to name, Social Security Number(s), most recent
address, employer name and address and employer identification number.
(3) To locate an individual sought for the unlawful taking or
restraint of a child or for child custody or visitation purposes. The State PLS
shall locate individuals for the purpose of enforcing a State law with respect
to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child or for making or enforcing a
child custody or visitation determination as defined in section 463(d)(1) of
the Act. This information is limited to most recent address and place of
employment of a parent or child.”
3.
Location – As defined in 45 CFR
303.3(a):
“Definition. For purposes of this section, location means obtaining information concerning the physical
whereabouts of the noncustodial parent, or the noncustodial parent’s
employer(s), other sources of income or assets, as appropriate, which is
sufficient and necessary to take the next appropriate action in a IV–D case.”
All locate information is subject
to the privacy safeguards pursuant to 45 CFR 303.70(e)(3), which states:
“The IV–D agency will treat any information obtained through the
Federal PLS and SPLS as confidential and shall safeguard the information under