CS 144P State Parent Locate
[…] the Act; and
(2) Information from in-state locate sources.”
The
The state
IV-D agency must also establish an Interstate Central Registry Unit responsible
for receiving, distributing, and responding to inquiries on all incoming
interstate IV-D cases pursuant to 45
“(a) General
responsibilities. A State IV-D agency must:
(1) Establish and use procedures for managing its intergovernmental IV-D
caseload that ensure provision of necessary services as required by this
section and include maintenance of necessary records in
accordance with § 303.2 of
this part;”
CS 144.2
Definitions
1.
Authorized persons – As defined by 45 CFR
302.35(c):
“Authorized persons. The
State PLS shall accept requests for locate information only from the following
authorized persons:
(1) Any State or local agency providing child and spousal support
services under the State plan, and any Tribal IV–D agency providing child and
spousal support services under a Tribal plan approved under 45 CFR Part 309,
provided the State and Tribe have in effect an intergovernmental agreement for
the provision of Federal PLS services;
(2) A court that has authority to issue an order or to serve as
the initiating court in an action to seek an order against a noncustodial
parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agent of such court;
(3) The resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of a
child who is not receiving assistance under title IV– A of the Act only if the
individual:
(i) Attests that the request is being
made to obtain information on, or to facilitate the discovery of, any
individual in accordance with section 453(a)(2) of the Act for the purpose of
establishing parentage, establishing, setting the amount of, modifying, or
enforcing child support obligations;
(ii) Attests that any information obtained through the Federal or
State PLS shall be used solely for these purposes and shall be otherwise
treated as confidential;
(iii) Attests that the requestor is the resident parent, legal
guardian, attorney, or agent of a child not receiving assistance under title
IV–A; and
(iv) Pays the fee required for Federal PLS services under section
453(e)(2) of the Act and §303.70(f)(2)(i) of this
chapter, if the State does not pay the fee itself. The State may also charge a
fee to cover its costs of processing the request, which must be as close to
actual costs as possible, so as not to discourage requests to use the Federal
PLS. If the State itself pays the fee for use of the Federal PLS or the State
PLS in a non-IV–D case, Federal financial participation is not available in
those expenditures.
(4) Authorized persons as defined in §303.15 of this chapter in
connection with parental kidnapping, child custody or visitation cases; or
(5) A State agency that is administering a program operated under
a State plan under titles IV–B or IV–E of the Act.”
2.
Authorized purposes – As defined by 45 CFR
302.35(d):
“Authorized purposes for
requests and scope of information provided. The State PLS shall obtain
location information under this section only for the purpose specified in
paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(3), and (d)(4) of this section.
(1) To locate an individual with respect to a child in a IV–D, non-IV–D, IV–B, or IV–E case. The State PLS shall
locate individuals for the purpose of establishing parentage, or establishing,
setting the amount of, modifying, or enforcing child support obligations or for
determining who has or may have parental rights with respect to a child. For
these purposes, only information in the Federal PLS or the State PLS may be
provided. This information is limited to name, Social Security Number(s), most
recent address, employer name and address, employer identification number,
wages or other income from, and benefits of, employment, including rights to,
or enrollment in, health care coverage, and asset or debt information.
(2) To assist States in carrying out their responsibilities under
title IV–D, IV–A, IV–B, and IV–E programs. In addition to the information that
may be released pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section, State PLS
information may be disclosed to State IV–D, IV–A, IV–B, and IV–E agencies for
the purpose of assisting States to carry out their responsibilities to
administer title IV–D, IV–A, IV–B, and IV–E programs, including information to
locate an individual who is a child or a relative of a child in a IV–B or IV–E
case. Information that may be disclosed about relatives of children involved in
IV–B and IV–E cases is limited to name, Social Security Number(s), most recent
address, employer name and address and employer identification number.
(3) To locate an individual sought for the unlawful taking or
restraint of a child or for child custody or visitation purposes. The State PLS
shall locate individuals for the purpose of enforcing a State law with respect
to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child or for making or enforcing a
child custody or visitation determination as defined in section 463(d)(1) of
the Act.