146P Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS) Locate Only Services
[…] submittal to the Federal PLS; and
(3) The non-parent relative's SSN,
if known.
(4) Any other information prescribed
by the Office.”
6.
Receive and send the information
to the requestor. The SPLS
worker must:
a.
Monitor the
case for the returned information.
b.
Review the
case to determine if the locate-only request was made on behalf of the resident
parent, legal guardian, attorney or agent of a child not receiving assistance
under title IV-A. If it was, CSS must
ensure that the requesting individual complied with the provisions of 45 CFR
302.35 pursuant to 45 CFR 303.70(e)(2).
The requesting individual must comply with 45
CFR 302.35(c )(3), which states:
“(i) Attests that the request is being
made to obtain information on, or to facilitate the discovery of, any
individual in accordance with section 453(a)(2) of the Act for the purpose of
establishing parentage, establishing, setting the amount of, modifying, or
enforcing child support obligations;(ii) Attests that any information obtained
through the Federal or State PLS shall be used solely for these purposes and
shall be otherwise treated as confidential;(iii) Attests that the requestor is
the resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of a child not
receiving assistance under title IV-A; and(iv) Pays the fee required for
Federal PLS services under section 453(e)(2) of the Act and §
303.70(f)(2)(i) of this chapter, if the
State does not pay the fee itself. The State may also charge a fee to cover its
costs of processing the request, which must be as close to actual costs as
possible, so as not to discourage requests to use the Federal PLS. If the State
itself pays the fee for use of the Federal PLS or the State PLS in a non-IV-D
case, Federal financial participation is not available in those expenditures.”
c.
Safeguard
the information pursuant to 45 CFR 303.70(e)(3), which states:
“The IV-D agency will treat any information obtained through the
Federal PLS and SPLS as confidential and shall safeguard the information under