CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
[…] LOCATE
CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
Visitation (Parent-time) Determination
03/85
Revised 08/15/23 Training Completed 08/29/23 Last Reviewed 03/04/25
42U.S.C. 653, 663; 45
CFR 302.33(c), 302.35,
303.15,
303.69;
R527-005
Introduction and Statutory Authority
The Social Security Act governs the use of the Federal Parent
Locator Service (FPLS) pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 653 Federal Parent Locator Service
(a)(3) states:
“For the purpose of enforcing any Federal or State law
with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child, or making or
enforcing a child custody or visitation determination, as defined in section
663 (d)(1) of this title, the Federal Parent Locator Service shall be used to
obtain and transmit the information specified in section 663 (c) of this title
to the authorized persons specified in section 663 (d)(2) of this title.”
According to 42 U.S. Code (U.S.C.) 663(a), the services of the FPLS are
available in parental kidnapping cases (unlawful taking or restraint of a
child), or for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of a parent when the