CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
[…] “. . . Only information as to the most
recent address and place of employment of any parent or child shall be provided
under this section.” (Emphasis
added.)
The office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS)
must ensure that the individual requesting this type of information meets the
definition of “authorized person,” as defined by 42 U.S.C. 663(d)(2) and 45 CFR
303.15(a)(1). CSS can only disclose
information received from FPLS to an “authorized person” that has requested the
information. The FPLS cannot be used for
any other purpose.
Pursuant to 45 CFR 303.15(c)(8), CSS workers must keep these cases in secure file cabinets and must destroy any
confidential records and information related to the request once the
information is sent to the requestor.
“The State shall adopt policies
and procedures to ensure that information shall be used and disclosed solely
for the purposes specified in paragraph (b) of this section. Under this
requirement, the State shall:
(i) Restrict access to the information to
authorized persons whose duties or responsibilities require access in
connection with child custody and parental kidnapping cases;
(ii) Store the information during nonduty hours, or when not in use, in a
locked container within a secure area that is safe from access by unauthorized
persons;
(iii) Process the information under the immediate supervision and control of
authorized personnel, in a manner which will protect the confidentiality of the
information, and in such a way that unauthorized persons cannot retrieve the
information by computer, remote terminal, or other means;
(iv) Brief all employees who will
have access to the data on security procedures and instructions;
(v) Send the information directly
to the requestor and make no other use of the information;
(vi) After the information is sent
to the requestor, destroy any confidential records and information related to
the request.
(d)(1) An agreement under section
463 of the Act must be signed by the Governor of the State or the Governor’s
designee.” (Emphasis added.)
The
“authorized individual” requesting this information:
1.
Can only use it to carry out the authorized purpose according to
the law; and,
2.
Cannot disclose this information to any other individual that does