CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
[…] 663 (d)(1) of this title, the Federal Parent Locator Service shall be used to
obtain and transmit the information specified in section 663 (c) of this title
to the authorized persons specified in section 663 (d)(2) of this title.”
According to 42 U.S. Code (U.S.C.) 663(a), the services of the FPLS are
available in parental kidnapping cases (unlawful taking or restraint of a
child), or for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of a parent when the
information is to be used to locate the parent to make or enforce a custody or
visitation (parent-time) determination.
42 U.S.C. 663 Use of Federal Parent Locator Service in
connection with enforcement or determination of child custody in cases of
parental kidnapping of a child states:
“(a) Agreements with States for use of Federal
Parent Locator Service The
Secretary shall enter into an agreement with every State under which the
services of the Federal Parent Locator Service established under section 653 of
this title shall be made available to each State for the purpose of determining
the whereabouts of any parent or child when such information is to be used to
locate such parent or child for the purpose of—
(1) enforcing any State or Federal
law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child; or
(2)
making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination.” (Emphasis added.)
Only authorized persons may request this information from the office
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 663(b), which states,
“Requests from authorized persons for information
An agreement entered into under subsection (a) of this section shall provide