CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
[…] services of the Federal Parent Locator Service established under section 653 of
this title shall be made available to each State for the purpose of determining
the whereabouts of any parent or child when such information is to be used to
locate such parent or child for the purpose of—
(1) enforcing any State or Federal
law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child; or
(2)
making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination.” (Emphasis added.)
Only authorized persons may request this information from the office
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 663(b), which states,
“Requests from authorized persons for information
An agreement entered into under subsection (a) of this section shall provide
that the State agency described in section 654 of this title will, under
procedures prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, receive and transmit to
the Secretary requests from authorized persons for information as to (or useful
in determining) the whereabouts of any parent or child when such information is
to be used to locate such parent or child for the purpose of—
(1) enforcing any State or Federal law with respect to the unlawful
taking or restraint of a child; or
(2) making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination.” (Emphasis added.)
NOTE: This policy provides
information on a federal program allowing the use of FPLS information in
specific circumstances. These procedures
and criteria are separate from the state procedures governed by U.C.A.
26B-9-207 discussed in CS 076P Release of Case Information Based on Parent-time
Order. CS 076 involves releasing current Child Support Services (CSS)
location information to a parent or
attorney who is enforcing a parent-time order. This policy involves requesting FPLS information to be given to an authorized person only (not to a parent or an attorney).
Definitions
1.
Authorized
person – As defined by 42 U.S.C.
663(d)(2) and 45 CFR 303.15(a)(1):
“. . . (A)
any agent or attorney of any State having an agreement under this section, who has the duty or authority under the
law of such State to enforce a child
custody or visitation determination;
(B)
any court having jurisdiction to make or
enforce such a child custody or visitation determination, or any agent of
such court; and
(C) any agent or
attorney of the United States, or of a State having an agreement under this
section, who has the duty or authority
to investigate, enforce, or bring a prosecution with respect to the unlawful
taking or restraint of a child.”
(Emphasis added.)
NOTE: Federal law does not permit a parent or
his/her private attorney to directly make a request to either the State IV-D
agency or to the FPLS. Only an
“authorized person,” as defined in Federal law, may make the request. For more information on who may request this
type of locate, refer to Appendix E-P Federal Parent Locator Service.
2.
Custody
or Visitation Determination – As defined by 42 U.S.C. 663(d)(1) and 45 CFR
303.15(a)(2):
“. . . a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing
for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes permanent and temporary
orders, and initial orders and modification;”
Authorized Use and Disclosure
The FPLS is the sole locate resource available for individuals to
use in parental kidnapping, child custody, or visitation (parent-time)
determination cases. 42 U.S.C. 663(c)
limits the information that the FPLS may disclose:
“. . . Only information as to the most