CS 147P Locate Only: Parental Kidnapping, Child Custody or
[…] For more information on who may request this
type of locate, refer to Appendix E-P Federal Parent Locator Service.
2.
Custody
or Visitation Determination – As defined by 42 U.S.C. 663(d)(1) and 45 CFR
303.15(a)(2):
“. . . a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing
for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes permanent and temporary
orders, and initial orders and modification;”
Authorized Use and Disclosure
The FPLS is the sole locate resource available for individuals to
use in parental kidnapping, child custody, or visitation (parent-time)
determination cases. 42 U.S.C. 663(c)
limits the information that the FPLS may disclose:
“. . . Only information as to the most
recent address and place of employment of any parent or child shall be provided
under this section.” (Emphasis
added.)
The office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS)
must ensure that the individual requesting this type of information meets the
definition of “authorized person,” as defined by 42 U.S.C. 663(d)(2) and 45 CFR
303.15(a)(1). CSS can only disclose