INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT (UIFSA)
[…] Act.
UIFSA Definitions
1.
Form – Pursuant to 45
“. . . a federally-approved document used for the establishment and
enforcement of support obligations whether compiled or transmitted in written
or electronic format, including but not limited to the Income Withholding for
Support form, and the National Medical Support Notice. In interstate IV–D
cases, such forms include those used for child support enforcement proceedings
under the UIFSA. Form also includes any federally-mandated IV–D reporting form,
where appropriate.”
2.
Uniform Interstate
Family Support Act (UIFSA) – Pursuant to 45 CFR 301.1:
“. . .the model act promulgated by the National Conference of
Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) and mandated by section 466(f) of
the Act to be in effect in all States.”
3.
Utah Code 81-8-102:
“As used in this chapter:
(1) ‘Alleged
father’ means the same as that term is defined in Section 81-5-102.
(2) ‘Birth mother’ means the same as that term is defined in
Section 81-5-102.
(3) ‘Child’ means an individual, whether over or under the