Determination of the Controlling Order (DCO) Overview
[…] whether the child or parent later moves to another state.
15.
Tribunal – As defined by Utah Code 81-8-102:
“(32) ‘Tribunal’ means a court, administrative
agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify
support orders or to determine parentage of a child.”
16.
UIFSA Action – For purposes of determining
“controlling order”: Any remedy or
proceeding contained within the UIFSA law that is taken on a case.
Full Faith and
Credit of Child Support Orders Act (FFCCSOA) Uniform Interstate Family Support
Act (UIFSA)
FFCCSOA 28
U.S. Code § 1738B(a) requires states to give
full faith and credit to all valid orders, including judicial, administrative,
and URESA orders.
28 U.S. Code
§ 1738B - Full faith and credit
for child support orders:
“(a) General
Rule.— The appropriate authorities of each State—
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child
support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State;
and
(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such
an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i).”
Per FFCCSOA (Sec 1738B(f)) and UIFSA (Utah Code 81-8-207), once an
order is established, it is the only order issued for that case. Utah Code 81-8-207:
“(1) If
a proceeding is brought under this chapter and only one tribunal has issued a