INTERNATIONAL INTERGOVERNMENTAL
[…] amount. The Universal Currency Converter
may be used to convert from:
·
U.S. dollars into foreign currency (e.g., you have an
order and the monthly child support amount is $300.00 dollars; you need to send
a referral to England for enforcement, but you must convert dollars into
Euros); or,
·
Foreign currency into US dollars (e.g., you have an
order from Belgium and the monthly child support amount is €300.00 Euros. Before the order
can be added to the system you must convert Euros into U.S. dollars).
Special
Considerations – International Cases
Pursuant to
42 U.S.C. 654(32)(A) each state must:
“provide that any
request for services under this part by a foreign reciprocating country, a
foreign treaty country, or a foreign country with which the State has an
arrangement described in section
659a(d) of this title shall be treated as a request by a State. . . .”
The
following provides specific information about applying intergovernmental
procedures to international cases.
1.
Timeframes – Federal IV-D regulations only
apply to states that are receiving IV-D funding. Therefore, IV-D agencies (such as
a.
Disbursement
of payments:
i.
ii.
b.