ESTABLISHMENT OF PARENTAGE
[…] 2.                   Declarant father: Defined in Utah Code 81-5-102 as follows:

“(9) ‘Declarant father’ means a male who:

(a) along with the birth mother, claims to be the genetic father of a child; and

(b) signs a voluntary declaration of paternity to establish the man’s parentage.”

 

3.                   Presumed father: Defined in Utah Code 81-5-102 as follows:

“(22) ‘Presumed father’ means a man who, by operation of law under Section 81-5-204, is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in accordance with this chapter.”

Utah Code 81-5-204 explains the circumstances that create a presumption of parentage as follows:

“(1) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

(a) the man and the birth mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;

(b) the man and the birth mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a decree of separation;

(c) before the birth of the child, the man and the birth mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within 300 days after the marriage’s termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce or after a decree of separation; or

(d) after the birth of the child, the man and the birth mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, whether or not the marriage is, or could be declared, invalid, the man voluntarily asserted the man’s parentage of the child, and there is no other presumptive father of the child, and:

(i) the assertion is in a record filed with the Office of Vital Records and Statistics;

(ii) the man agreed to be and is named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or

(iii) the man promised in a record to support the child as his own.”

 

 

Categories

 

If a parent wishes to contest parentage after it has been legally established, the appropriate procedures will fall into one of seven categories: