350P Federal Regulations and State Laws
[…] identify orders eligible for adjustment, and apply the appropriate adjustment
to the orders eligible for adjustment under any threshold that may be
established by the State. . . .
(3)
If the State elects to conduct the review under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) or (iii)
of this section, the State must have procedures which permit either party to
contest the adjustment, within 30 days after the date of the notice of the
adjustment, by making a request for review and, if appropriate, adjustment of
the order in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant
to section 467(a) of the Act.”
7. 45 CFR 303.101 states:
“(b) . . . (2) Under expedited processes:
(i) In IV-D cases needing support order establishment, regardless of whether paternity has been established, action to establish support orders must be completed from the date of service of process to the time of disposition within the following timeframes: (A) 75 percent in 6 months; and (B) 90 percent in 12 months.
(ii) In IV-D cases where a support order has been established, actions to enforce the support order must be taken within the timeframes specified in §§ 303.6(c)(2) and 303.100;
(iii) For purposes of the timeframe at § 303.101(b)(2)(i), in cases where the IV-D agency uses long-arm jurisdiction and disposition occurs within 12 months of service of process on the alleged father or noncustodial parent, the case may be counted as a success within the 6 month tier of the timeframe, regardless of when disposition occurs in the 12 month period following service of process.
(iv) Disposition, as used in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (iii) of this section, means the date on which a support order is officially established and/or recorded or the action is dismissed.”
Section (d) goes on to state:
d) Functions. The functions performed by presiding officers under expedited processes must include at minimum:
(1) Taking testimony and establishing a record;