350P Federal Regulations and State Laws
[…] Effective October 1, 1985, this includes securing support for a spouse or former spouse who is living with the child or children, but only if a support obligation has been established for that spouse and the child support obligation is being enforced under the title IV-D State plan.”
3. 45 CFR 302.33(a) states:
“(1) The State plan must provide that the services established under the plan shall be made available to any individual who:
(i) Files an application for the services with the IV-D agency. In an interstate case, only the initiating State may require an application under this section; or
(ii) Is a non-IV-A Medicaid recipient; or
(iii) Has been receiving IV-D services and is no longer eligible for assistance under the title IV-A, IV-E foster care, and Medicaid program.”
4. 45 CFR 302.56 states:
“(a)
Within 1 year after completion of the State's next quadrennial review of its
child support guidelines, that commences more than 1 year after publication of
the final rule, in accordance with § 302.56(e), as a condition of approval of