350P Federal Regulations and State Laws
[…] 3. 45 CFR 302.33(a) states:
“(1) The State plan must provide that the services established under the plan shall be made available to any individual who:
(i) Files an application for the services with the IV-D agency. In an interstate case, only the initiating State may require an application under this section; or
(ii) Is a non-IV-A Medicaid recipient; or
(iii) Has been receiving IV-D services and is no longer eligible for assistance under the title IV-A, IV-E foster care, and Medicaid program.”
4. 45 CFR 302.56 states:
“(a)
Within 1 year after completion of the State's next quadrennial review of its
child support guidelines, that commences more than 1 year after publication of
the final rule, in accordance with § 302.56(e), as a condition of approval of
its State plan, the State must establish one set of child support guidelines by
law or by judicial or administrative action for setting and modifying child
support order amounts within the State that meet the requirements in this
section.
(b)
The State must have procedures for making the guidelines available to all
persons in the State.
(c)
The child support guidelines established under paragraph (a) of this section
must at a minimum:
(1)
Provide that the child support order is based on the noncustodial parent's
earnings, income, and other evidence of ability to pay that:
(i)
Takes into consideration all earnings and income of the noncustodial parent
(and at the State's discretion, the custodial parent);
(ii)
Takes into consideration the basic subsistence needs of the noncustodial parent
(and at the State's discretion, the custodial parent and children) who has a
limited ability to pay by incorporating a low-income adjustment, such as a
self-support reserve or some other method determined by the State; and
(iii)
If imputation of income is authorized, takes into consideration the specific
circumstances of the noncustodial parent (and at the State's discretion, the
custodial parent) to the extent known, including such factors as the
noncustodial parent's assets, residence, employment and earnings history, job
skills, educational attainment, literacy, age, health, criminal record and
other employment barriers, and record of seeking work, as well as the local job
market, the availability of employers willing to hire the noncustodial parent,
prevailing earnings level in the local community, and other relevant background
factors in the case.
(2)
Address how the parents will provide for the child's health care needs through
private or public health care coverage and/or through cash medical support;
(3)