ESTABLISH ORDER
[…] ESTABLISH ORDER
CS 356P-3 Specified Relative Cases,
Enforcing Existing Orders and Support Follows the Child
11/94 Revised 09/03/24 Training Completed 09/17/24 Last Reviewed 05/05/25
Utah Code 81-6-104,
81-6-106,
81-6-204,
81-6-205
Statute and Introduction
Utah Code 81-6-104 states the following:
“(4)
An obligation ordered for child support and medical expenses:
(a)are for the use and benefit of the
child; and
(b) shall follow the child in a case
which a parent, or another person, is awarded sole physical custody of the
child as described in Subsection 81-6-205(8).
Utah
Code 81-6-205 (8) states the following:
“(a)
When physical custody of a child changes after the original child support
order, the parent without physical custody of the child is required to pay the
amount of child support calculated under this section, without the need to
modify the order, to:
(i) the parent who has physical custody of the child;
(ii) a relative to whom physical custody of
the child has been voluntarily given; or
(iii)
the state when the child is residing outside of the home in the protective
custody, temporary custody, or care of the state or a state-licensed facility
for at least 30 days.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute facilitates the collection
of child support from a parent (or parents) who does not have physical custody
of a child without the need to modify the order when there is an existing Utah
support order and the parents have willingly agreed to a change in physical