ESTABLISH ORDER
[…] 26B-9-212. Collection directly from responsible parent.

“(3) (a) The office may issue or modify an administrative order, subject to the procedural requirements of applicable law, that requires that obligee to pay to the office assigned support that an obligee receives and retains in violation of Subsection 26B-9-213(4) and may reduce to judgment any unpaid balance due.”        

 

26B-9-213. Duties of obligee after assignment of support rights.

“(4) (a) If an obligee receives direct payment of assigned support from an obligor, the obligee shall immediately deliver that payment to the office.”

 

When/if a retained support situation is identified by the CSS team, a referral is sent to Team 60, the retained support team.