CS 390P Retained Support Procedures
[…] court, another jurisdiction, etc., and fails to forward the support payment to
the Office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS) in accordance
with U.C.A. 26B-9-212(3)(a) and 26B-9-213(4)(a), s/he has retained
support.
26B-9-212. Collection directly from
responsible parent.
“(3) (a) The office may issue or modify an administrative order,
subject to the procedural requirements of applicable law, that requires that obligee to pay to the office assigned support that an obligee receives and retains in violation of Subsection 26B-9-213(4) and may reduce to
judgment any unpaid balance
due.”
26B-9-213. Duties of obligee
after assignment of support rights.
“(4) (a) If an obligee receives direct
payment of assigned support from an obligor, the obligee
shall immediately deliver that payment to the office.”
When/if a
retained support situation is identified by the CSS team, a referral is sent to
Team 60, the retained support team. Team
60 is responsible to collect the child support money retained from the CP. For additional information and retained