CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
[…] CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES

CS 407P Health Insurance, Medical Expenses and Insurance Credit

07/94 Revised 09/01/25 Training Completed 09/15/25 Last Reviewed 10/01/25

45 CFR 303.31; Utah Code 26B-9-201, 26B-9-224, 31A-1-301, 81-4-406, 81-6-202, 81-6-208; R527-201

 

 

Statutory Authority

 

Utah Code 81-6-208 contains provisions regarding medical support in a Utah order. The cost of the child(ren)’s portion of the insurance premiums is a separate “add-on” obligation and expense to be divided equally between the parents on all Utah orders with a current support obligation. Subsections 81-6-208 (1) through (7) contain the following requirements and procedures regarding medical support:

“(1) As used in this section, ‘health insurance’ means the same as that term is defined in Section 31A-1-301.

(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4), a child support order issued or modified in this state on or after May 3, 2023, shall require compliance with the requirements described in Subsection (3) as of the effective date of the child support order.

(3) A child support order shall:

(a) require the parents provide health care coverage for the medical expenses of a child;

(b) require the parents provide health insurance for the medical expenses of a child if health insurance is available to the parents at a reasonable cost;

(c) designate which health insurance plan is primary and which health insurance plan is secondary if, at any time, a child is covered by both parents' health insurance plans as described in Subsection (7);

(d) require each parent to share equally the out-of-pocket costs of the premium actually paid by a parent for the child’s portion of health insurance; and

(e) include a provision that requires each parent to equally share all reasonable and necessary uninsured and unreimbursed medical and dental expenses incurred for a child, including co-payments, co-insurance, and deductibles.

(4) The court may deviate from the requirements described in Subsection (3) if:

(a) the court makes specific findings establishing good cause for the deviation; or

(b) subject to the court’s approval, the parents agree which parent shall provide health insurance for the child.

(5) In determining whether to take the action described in Subsection (4), the court may consider:

(a) the reasonableness of the cost;

(b) the availability of a group insurance policy;

(c) the coverage of the policy; or

(d) the preference of the custodial parent.

(6) Subject to Subsection (4), if a child support order does not contain the requirements described in Subsection (3):

(a) the parents are nonetheless subject to the requirements described in Subsection (3), as applicable; and