CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
[…] Ø    $198.00 divided by 3 (# of people covered on the policy) = $66.00 per person.

Ø    $66.00 X one (1) child = $66.00.

Ø    $66.00 X 50% = $33.00 insurance credit

§     The CP’s insurance credit is added to the monthly child support amount.

Ø    $350.00 + $33.00 = $383.00

 

4.                   Net Out-of-Pocket Cost – The total cost a noncustodial parent/custodial parent (NCP/CP) pays each month toward a group health insurance plan which includes coverage for the child(ren).

 

5.                   Reasonable Cost – As defined by 45 CFR 303.31(a)(3) and the Office of Recovery Services (ORS) Utah Admin. Code R527-201 Medical Support Services:

 

45 CFR 303.31(a)(3), “Cash medical support or the cost of health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if the cost to the parent responsible for providing medical support does not exceed five percent of his or her gross income or, at State option, a reasonable alternative income-based numeric standard defined in State law, regulations or court rule having the force of law or State child support guidelines adopted in accordance with § 302.56(c) of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)

 

R527-201-6. Reasonable Cost of Insurance Premiums, (1) Employment related or other health insurance coverage that does not exceed 5% of the parent's monthly gross income is generally considered reasonable in cost.”