CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
[…] Utah Code 26B-9-224(2) requires that child support orders shall include:

“(a) a provision assigning responsibility for cash medical support;

(b) a provision requiring the purchase and maintenance of appropriate health insurance for the child, if:

(i) insurance coverage is or becomes available at a reasonable cost; and

(ii) the insurance coverage is accessible to the child; and

(c) a designation of which health insurance plan is primary and which is secondary in accordance with the provisions of Section 81-6-208, which will take effect if at any time the child is covered by both parents’ health insurance plans.”

 

Utah Code 81-6-208(3) requires that child support orders include:

“(e) include a provision that requires each parent to equally share all reasonable and necessary uninsured and unreimbursed medical and dental expenses incurred for a child, including co-payments, co-insurance, and deductibles.”

 

3.                   Insurance Credit – Utah Code 81-6-208 provides:

“(3) A child support order shall: . . .

(d) require each parent to share equally in the out-of-pocket costs of the premium actually paid by a parent for the child's portion of the health insurance. . . .