CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
[…] (i) the birth dates of the parents;

(ii) a requirement in a court order, if any, for one of the parents to maintain health insurance coverage for a child;

(iii) the parent with physical custody of the child; or

(iv) any other factor the court considers relevant.” (Emphasis added.)

 

For Utah orders issued or modified on or after May 3, 2023, a medical support provision is included in the order by operation of law, even if language constituting a medical support provision is absent from the order.

 

Subsections 81-6-208 (8) through (11) contain the following additional requirements:

“(8) (a) The parent who provides health insurance may receive credit against the base child support award or recover the other parent’s share of the child’s portion of the premium.

(b) If the parent does not have health insurance but another member of the parent’s household provides health insurance for the child, the parent may receive credit against the base child support award or recover the other parent's share of the child's portion of the premium.

(9) (a) The child's portion of the premium is a per capita share of the premium actually paid.

(b) The premium expense for a child shall be calculated by dividing the premium amount by the number of persons covered under the policy and multiplying the result by the number of children in the instant case.

(10) (a) The parent maintaining health care coverage or insurance shall provide verification of coverage to the other parent, or to the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., upon initial enrollment of the child, and after initial enrollment on or before January 2 of each calendar year.

(b) The parent shall notify the other parent, or the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., of any change of insurance carrier, premium, or benefits within 30 calendar days of the date the parent first knew or should have known of the change.

(c) A parent who incurs medical expenses shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.

(d) The court may deny a parent incurring medical expenses the right to receive credit for the expenses or to recover the other parent's share of the expenses if that parent fails to comply with this Subsection (10).

(11) (a) The court or administrative agency may issue an order determining the amount of a parent's liability for medical expenses of a child when the parent:

(i) is required by a prior court or administrative order to:

(A) share those expenses with the other parent of the child; or