CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
[…] 3.                   Insurance Premium Credit Request/Verification. Send this letter to the parent requesting or receiving an insurance credit. The requesting parent must complete the enclosed form, attach proof of the insurance premium paid by the employee/individual purchasing the insurance and a list of all individuals covered on the policy, and return the documents to the Office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS) before an insurance credit will be given.

 

 

Parent to Provide Notification – Insurance Credit

 

Subsection 81-6-208 (10) through (11) contain the following requirement for notification of insurance coverage and procedures for insurance credit:

“(10)(a) The parent maintaining health care coverage or insurance shall provide verification of coverage to the other parent, or to the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., upon initial enrollment of the child, and after initial enrollment on or before January 2 of each calendar year.

(b) The parent shall notify the other parent, or the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., of any change of insurance carrier, premium, or benefits within 30 calendar days of the date the parent first knew or should have known of the change.

(c) A parent who incurs medical expenses shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.

(d) The court may deny a parent incurring medical expenses the right to receive credit for the expenses or to recover the other parent's share of the expenses if that parent fails to comply with this Subsection (10).

(11) (a) The court or administrative agency may issue an order determining the amount of a parent's liability for medical expenses of a child when the parent:

(i) is required by a prior court or administrative order to:

(A) share those expenses with the other parent of the child; or

(B) obtain insurance for medical expenses but fails to do so; or

(ii) receives direct payment from an insurer under insurance coverage obtained after the prior court or administrative order was issued.

(b) If the prior court or administrative order does not specify what proportions of the expenses are to be shared:

(i) the court may determine the amount of liability as may be reasonable and necessary; and

(ii) the administrative agency may determine the amount of liability in accordance with established rules.

(c) This Subsection (11) applies to an order without regard to when the order was issued.” (Emphasis added.)

 

 

Always calculate and give an insurance credit prospectively (do not give credit for past months) from the first day of the month following the date CSS receives both: