REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT OF A SUPPORT ORDER
[…] order.
45 CFR
303.8(e) states:
“Timeframes for review and adjustment. Within
180 calendar days of receiving a request for a review or locating the
non-requesting parent, whichever occurs later, a State must: Conduct a review
of the order and adjust the order or determine that the order should not be
adjusted, in accordance with this section.”
If during the 180-day time period you are unable to locate the
NCP, the time frame stops until the NCP is located, unless you have sufficient
information to proceed with the review and adjustment.
45 CFR
303.3(b)(3) states:
“Within no more than 75 calendar days of determining that location
is necessary, access all appropriate location sources and ensure that location
information is sufficient to take the next appropriate action in a case. . .
.”
CSS vs. CIC
Review and Adjustment
Effective
July 2012, the Review and Adjustment Sections policies treat reviews and
adjustments of existing orders completed by Children in Care (CIC) and by Child
Support Services (CSS) in a similar manner.
Where