REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT OF A SUPPORT ORDER
[…] REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT OF A SUPPORT ORDER

CS 451P Review and Adjustment of a Support Order to Include MEDICAL Support Only

01/92 Revised 09/09/24 Training Completed 09/23/24 Last Reviewed 07/10/25

45 CFR 303.31; Utah Code 26B-9-224, 81-6-101, 102, 202, 208; R527-201

 

 

Statutory Authority

 

45 CFR 303.31 states:

“(b) The State IV–D agency must:

(1) Petition the court or administrative authority to -

(i) Include health care coverage that is accessible to the child(ren), as defined by the State, and is available to the parent responsible for providing medical support and can be obtained for the child at reasonable cost, as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, in new or modified court or administrative orders for support; and

(ii) Allocate the cost of coverage between the parents.

(2) If health care coverage described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section is not available at the time the order is entered or modified, petition to include cash medical support in new or modified orders until such time as health care coverage, that is accessible and reasonable in cost as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, becomes available. In appropriate cases, as defined by the State, cash medical support may be sought in addition to health care coverage.

(3) Establish criteria, which are reflected in a record, to identify orders that do not address the health care needs of children based on -

(i) Evidence that health care coverage may be available to either parent at reasonable cost, as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and

(ii) Facts, as defined by State law, regulation, procedure, or other directive, and review and adjustment requirements under § 303.8(d) of this part, which are sufficient to warrant modification of the existing support order to address the health care needs of children in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.”

(4) Petition the court or administrative authority to modify support orders, in accordance with State child support guidelines for cases identified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section to include health care coverage and/or cash medical support . . . .

 

Utah Code 26B-9-224 states: