REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT OF A SUPPORT ORDER
[…] Judicial orders issued by CSS are not affected.

 

NOTE:  Utah orders issued or modified on or after May 3, 2023 will not need to be modified to include the current medical support provision as these orders include the current medical support provision by operation of law.

 

4.                   There is a medical support provision in the Utah order issued prior to May 3, 2023, but the parent ordered to provide medical insurance is currently on Medicaid with the child(ren).  This criteria is in accordance with Federal regulations found at 45 CFR 303.31(b), which states:

“(1) Petition the court or administrative authority to -

(i) Include health care coverage that is accessible to the child(ren), as defined by the State, and is available to the parent responsible for providing medical support and can be obtained for the child at reasonable cost, as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, in new or modified court or administrative orders for support . . . .

 

R527-201-2 states:

“(1) “Accessible" is whether the health care coverage provided by a parent is reasonably available for the child's use.