CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] (iii) the
parent with physical custody of the child; or
(iv) any other factor the court considers relevant.” (Emphasis added)
For Utah orders issued or modified on or after May 3, 2023, a medical
support provision is included in the order by operation of law, even if
language constituting a medical support provision is absent in the order. This means that for Utah child support
orders issued or modified on or after May 3, 2023 that do not include a medical
support provision, a modification of the order to include a medical support
provision is NOT necessary.
c. 45 CFR 302.80 Medical support enforcement:
“(a) The State plan may provide that the IV-D agency will secure and enforce medical support obligations under a cooperative agreement between the IV-D agency and the State Medicaid agency.
(b)
The State plan must provide that the IV-D agency shall secure medical support
information and establish and enforce medical support obligations in accordance
with the requirements contained in §§ 303.30 and 303.31 of
this chapter.”
2. Gather medical insurance information for the Medicaid agency and CP and notify the Medicaid agency per 45 CFR 302.31(a)(3) which states: