CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] support provision, a modification of the order to include a medical support
provision is NOT necessary.
c. 45 CFR 302.80 Medical support enforcement:
“(a) The State plan may provide that the IV-D agency will secure and enforce medical support obligations under a cooperative agreement between the IV-D agency and the State Medicaid agency.
(b)
The State plan must provide that the IV-D agency shall secure medical support
information and establish and enforce medical support obligations in accordance
with the requirements contained in §§ 303.30 and 303.31 of
this chapter.”
2. Gather medical insurance information for the Medicaid agency and CP and notify the Medicaid agency per 45 CFR 302.31(a)(3) which states:
“When assigned medical support payments are received and retained by a non-IV-A Medicaid recipient, the IV-D agency shall notify the Medicaid agency whenever it discovers that directly received medical support payments are being, or have been, retained.”
3. Enforce the medical support provision in the order pursuant to 45 CFR 302.80 (see #1 above).
4. Collect and enforce medical support from the noncustodial parent (NCP) when the court has:
a. designated a specific dollar amount in the support order as medical support; or,
b.