CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] b. Application for Services. This section is used to gather information about the applicant, parents, children, debts, etc., and it serves as the application for services and assignment of rights.
c. Notice of Services. This section explains IV-D child support services that are provided by CSS to both IV-A recipients and Non-IV-A applicants. The applicant/recipient retains this document for his/her record.
NOTE 1: This packet should be provided to all individuals applying for services on IV-A, Non-IV-A, and Non-IV-A medical-only cases.
Services Provided
45 CFR 302.33 services to
individuals not receiving title IV-A assistance states:
“(a) Availability
of Services.
(1) The State plan must provide that the services
established under the plan shall be made available to any individual who:
(i) Files an application for the services with the IV-D agency.
In an interstate case, only the initiating State may require an application
under this section; or
(ii) Is a non-IV-A Medicaid recipient; or
(iii) Has been receiving IV-D services and is no longer
eligible for assistance under the title IV-A, IV-E foster care, and Medicaid
program.
(2) The State may not require an application, other
request for services or an application fee from any individual who is eligible
to receive services under paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section. If
an individual receiving services under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section
refuses services in response to a notice under paragraph (a)(4) of this
section, and subsequently requests services, that individual must file an
application and pay an application fee.
(3) The State may not charge fees or recover costs from
any individual who is eligible to receive services under paragraph (a)(1)(ii)
of this section.
(4) Whenever a family is no longer eligible for
assistance under the State's title IV-A and Medicaid programs, the IV-D agency
must notify the family, within 5 working days of the notification of
ineligibility, that IV-D services will be continued unless the family notifies
the IV-D agency that it no longer wants services but instead wants to close the
case. This notice must inform the family of the benefits and consequences of
continuing to receive IV-D services, including the available services and the
State's fees, cost recovery and distribution policies. This requirement to
notify the family that services will be continued, unless the family notifies
the IV-D agency to the contrary, also applies when a child is no longer
eligible for IV-E foster care, but only in those cases that the IV-D agency
determines that such services and notice would be appropriate.
(5) The State must