CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] MEDICAL
SUPPORT
CS 480P General Description of IV-D
Medical Support Services
01/90 Revised 09/03/24 Training Completed 09/17/24 Last Reviewed
07/10/25
42
CFR 433.145, 433.147;
45
CFR 302.31, 302.33,
302.80,
303.30,
303.31
and 303.32;
Utah
Code 26B-9-224, 31A-1-301,
81-6-208;
R527-201
Federal Regulations
Federal Regulations require the Office of Recovery Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS – the IV-D Child Support Services Program within ORS) to provide certain medical support services for all IV-A and Non-IV-A Medicaid recipients, and all eligible Non-IV-A applicants.
1.
42 CFR
433.145 Assignment of rights to benefits—State plan requirements:
“(a) A State plan must provide that, as a condition of eligibility, each legally able applicant or beneficiary is required to:
(1) Assign to the Medicaid agency his or her rights, or the rights of any other individual eligible under the plan for whom he or she can legally make an assignment, to medical support and to payment for medical care from any third party;
(2) Cooperate with the agency in establishing the identity of a child’s parents and in obtaining medical support and payments, unless the individual establishes good cause for not cooperating, and except for individuals described in § 435.116 of this chapter (pregnant women), who are exempt from cooperating in establishing the identity of a child’s parents and obtaining medical support and payments from, or derived from, the noncustodial parent of a child; and
(3) Cooperate in identifying and providing information to assist the Medicaid agency in pursuing third parties who may be liable to pay for care and services under the plan, unless the individual establishes good cause for not cooperating.
(b) A State plan must provide that the requirements for assignments, cooperation in establishing paternity and obtaining support, and cooperation in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing any liable third party under §§ 433.146 through 433.148 are met.
(c) A State plan must provide that the assignment of rights to
benefits obtained from an applicant or beneficiary is effective only for
services that are reimbursed by Medicaid.”
2.
42 CFR 433.147 Cooperation in establishing
the identity of a child’s parents and in obtaining medical support and payments
and in identifying and providing information to assist in pursuing third
parties who may be liable to pay:
“(a) Scope of requirement.