CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] (b) A State plan must provide that the requirements for assignments, cooperation in establishing paternity and obtaining support, and cooperation in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing any liable third party under §§ 433.146 through 433.148 are met.
(c) A State plan must provide that the assignment of rights to
benefits obtained from an applicant or beneficiary is effective only for
services that are reimbursed by Medicaid.”
2.
42 CFR 433.147 Cooperation in establishing
the identity of a child’s parents and in obtaining medical support and payments
and in identifying and providing information to assist in pursuing third
parties who may be liable to pay:
“(a) Scope of requirement. The agency must require the individual who assigns his or her rights to cooperate in—
(1) Except as exempt under section 433.145(a)(2), establishing the identity of a child’s parents and obtaining medical support and payments for himself or herself and any other person for whom the individual can legally assign rights; and
(2) Identifying and providing information to assist the Medicaid agency in pursuing third parties who may be liable to pay for care and services under the plan.
(b) Essentials of cooperation. As part of a cooperation, the agency may require an individual to—
(1) Appear at a State or local office designated by the agency to provide information or evidence relevant to the case;
(2) Appear as a witness at a court or other proceeding;
(3) Provide information, or attest to lack of information, under penalty of perjury;
(4) Pay to the agency any support or medical care funds received that are covered by the assignment of rights; and
(5) Take any other reasonable steps to assist in establishing paternity and securing medical support and payments, and in identifying and providing information to assist the State in pursuing any liable third party.
(c) Waiver of cooperation for good cause. The agency must waive the requirements in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section if it determines that the individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate.
(1) For establishing the identity of a child’s parents or obtaining medical care support and payments, or identifying or providing information to assist the State in pursuing any liable third party for a child for whom the individual can legally assign rights, the agency must find that cooperation is against the best interests of the child.
(2) With respect to obtaining medical care support and payments for an individual and identifying and providing information to assist in pursuing liable third parties in any case not covered by paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the agency must find that cooperation is against the best interests of the individual or the person to whom Medicaid is