CS 480P General Description of IV-D
[…] (3) Social security number of noncustodial parent;
(4) Name and social security number of child(ren);
(5) Home address of noncustodial parent;
(6) Name and address of noncustodial parent's place of employment;
(7) Whether the noncustodial parent has a health insurance policy and, if so, the policy name(s) and number(s) and name(s) of person(s) covered.
(b) The IV-D agency shall provide the information obtained under
paragraph (a) of this section to the Medicaid agency in a timely manner by the
most efficient and cost-effective means available, using manual or automated
systems.”
4.
45 CFR 303.31 Securing and enforcing
medical support obligations:
“(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) Cash medical support means an amount ordered to be paid toward the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by another parent through employment or otherwise, or for other medical costs not covered by insurance.
(2) Health care coverage includes fee for service, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private health insurance and public health care coverage under which medical services could be provided to the dependent child(ren).
(3) Cash medical support or the cost of health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if the cost to the parent responsible for providing medical support does not exceed five percent of his or her gross income or, at State option, a reasonable alternative income-based numeric standard defined in State law, regulations or court rule having the force of law or State child support guidelines adopted in accordance with § 302.56(c) of this chapter.
(b) The State IV-D agency must:
(1)
Petition the court or administrative authority to –
(i) Include health care coverage that is accessible to the child(ren), as defined by the State, and is available to the parent responsible for providing medical support and can be obtained for the child at reasonable cost, as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, in new or modified court or administrative orders for support; and
(ii) Allocate the cost of coverage between the parents.
(2) If health care coverage described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section is not available at the time the order is entered or modified, petition to include cash medical support in new or modified orders until such time as health care coverage, that is accessible and reasonable in cost as defined under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, becomes available. In appropriate cases, as defined by the State, cash medical support may be sought in addition to health care coverage.
(3) Establish criteria which are reflected in a record, to identify orders that do not address the health care needs of children based on—