PROCESSING
[…] NOTE: Non-IV-A arrears includes Non-IV-E arrears
(Children in Care, Foster Care/Youth Corrections).
For more information on how ORSIS distributes
payments, refer to the Volume 2 sections listed below:
1.
CS 537P
Distribution of all Payments Other than Discounted Settlements and Federal Tax
Intercept Payments;
2.
CS 540P
Distribution of Discounted Settlements;
3.
CS 541P
Distribution of Collections - State Tax Intercept Payments; and,
4. CS 543P Distribution of Federal Tax
Intercept Payments.
Payments are distributed and
disbursed according to Federal law 42 U.S.C. 654b.
Sec.
654b. – Collection and disbursement of support payments
“(a) State
disbursement unit
(1) In general
In order for a State to meet the requirements of this section,
the State agency must establish and operate a unit (which shall be known as the
“State disbursement unit”) for the collection and disbursement of payments
under support orders—
(A) in all cases being
enforced by the State pursuant to section 654 (4) of this title; and
(B) in all cases not being
enforced by the State under this part in which the support order is initially