PAYMENT PROCESSING
[…] Utah. These states send payments by electronic funds transfer (EFT). ORSIS will
post the actual payment amount with an “EFF” receipt type, and then will create
an “EFTF” (EFT Interstate Cost Recovery Fee) adjustment to give the NCP credit
for the fee amount retained by the other state. ORSIS can only create the EFTF
adjustment if there is a balance due remaining on the case after the EFF
posting.
7.
International Cases Costs and
Fees – When a
state is providing child/spousal support services on a case referred from a
foreign country, section 454(32)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
654(32)(C)) provides that:
“. . . .no costs will be assessed for such services against, the foreign
reciprocating country, foreign treaty country, or foreign individual . . . .”
45 CFR 303.7(e)(2) states:
“Each State IV–D
agency may recover its costs of providing services in intergovernmental
non-IV–A cases in accordance with § 302.33(d) of this chapter, except that a
IV–D agency may not recover costs from an FRC or from a foreign obligee in that