METHODS ON PAST-DUE SUPPORT
[…] NOTE: The Stipulated Arrears from form may also be used for arrears on spousal support and the parties must specify spousal support on the form. If the parties want to stipulate for both child support and spousal support, they must complete two separate forms. They must specify on the forms if the claimed arrears are for child support or spousal support.
Intergovernmental Cases
Utah will enforce any current support and arrears balances requested on incoming intergovernmental cases by another state, tribe, or country, pursuant to the following:
45 CFR 302.36 Provision of services in intergovernmental IV-D cases.
“(a) The State plan shall provide that, in accordance with § 303.7 of this chapter, the State will extend the full range of services available under its IV–D plan to:
(1) Any other State;
(2) Any Tribal IV–D program operating under § 309.65(a) of this chapter; and
(3) Any country as defined in § 301.1 of this chapter.”
Contingency Agreements for the Collection of Past Due Child Support or Alimony in Judicial Orders
Utah Code 81-7-103 Collection fee for past due child support or alimony.
“(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Debtor” means a person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a domestic relations debt.