ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] alert. The agent may then make a determination whether
to levy the noncustodial parent’s (NCP’s) financial assets based upon the
criteria listed in CS 806P Notice of Lien/Levy, Financial Institutions -
Overview.
Statutory
Authority
Utah law found at
Utah Code Annotated (U.C.A.) 26B-9-104(1)(g) states ORS has the duty “to enter
into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the state to
develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions, a data
match system in the manner provided for in Section 26B-9-208.”
U.C.A. 26B-9-208
states:
(1) The office shall enter into agreements with
financial institutions doing business in the state:
(a) to develop and operate, in coordination
with such financial institutions, a data match system that:
(i) uses automated
data exchanges to the maximum extent feasible; and
(ii) requires a financial institution each
calendar quarter to provide the name, record address, social security number,
other taxpayer identification number, or other identifying information for each
obligor who:
(A) maintains an account at the institution;
and
(B) owes past-due support as identified by the
office by name and social security number or other taxpayer identification
number; and
(b) to require a financial institution upon
receipt of a notice of lien to encumber or surrender assets held by the
institution on behalf of an obligor who is subject to a child support lien in
accordance with Section 26B-9-205.
(2) The office may pay a reasonable fee to a
financial institution for compliance with Subsection (1)(a), which may not
exceed the actual costs incurred.
(3) A financial institution may not be liable
under any federal or state law to any person for any disclosure of information
or action taken in good faith under Subsection (1).
(4) The office may disclose a financial record
obtained from a financial institution under this section only for the purpose
of, and to the extent necessary in, establishing, modifying, or enforcing a
child support obligation.
(5) If an employee of the office knowingly, or
by reason of negligence, discloses a financial record of an individual in
violation of Subsection (4), the individual may bring a civil action for
damages in a district court of the United States as provided for in the Social
Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 669A.
(6) The office shall provide notice and
disburse funds seized or encumbered under this section in accordance with
Section 26B-9-205.”
Definitions
1.
Financial
Institution –
U.C.A. 26B-9-101(8) defines “Financial institution” as:
“(a)