ENFORCEMENT
[…] Credit Reporting Agencies, §1681a(f)) defines a “consumer reporting agency
(CRA),” also known as a credit bureau, as:
“. . . . any person which, for
monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in
whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit
information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing
consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of
interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer
reports.”
Federal and State Requirements
Federal
regulations found at 45 CFR 302.70(a)(7) require the Office of Recovery
Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS) to have:
“Procedures for making information regarding the amount of overdue
support owed by a noncustodial parent available to consumer reporting agencies . . . .”
Utah law
26B-9-228 states:
“The office shall periodically report the name of any obligor who is
delinquent in the payment of support and the amount of overdue support owed by
the obligor to consumer reporting agencies as defined in the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681a(f):