ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT
[…] support with respect to a child receiving assistance under a State program
funded under part A, to issue an order or to request that a court or an administrative
process established pursuant to State law issue an order that requires the
individual to—
(A) pay
such support in accordance with a plan approved by the court, or, at the option
of the State, a plan approved by the State agency administering the State
program under this part; or
(B) if
the individual is subject to such a plan and is not incapacitated, participate
in such work activities (as defined in section 607 (d) of this title) as the court, or, at the option of the
State, the State agency administering the State program under this part, deems
appropriate.”
45
CFR 303.6(c)(4):
“Establishing
guidelines for the use of civil contempt citations in IV-D cases. The
guidelines must include requirements that the IV-D agency:
(i) Screen the case for information regarding the
noncustodial parent’s ability to pay or otherwise comply with the order;
(ii)
Provide the court with such information regarding the noncustodial parent’s
ability to pay, or otherwise comply with the order, which may assist the court
in making a factual determination regarding the noncustodial parent’s ability
to pay the purge amount or comply with the purge conditions; and
(iii)
Provide clear notice to the noncustodial parent that his or her ability to pay
constitutes the critical question in the civil contempt action . . .”
Utah Code 26B-9-108 states: