ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
CS 850P Passport
Denial/Renewal/Revocation
01/00
Revised 09/03/24 Training Completed 09/17/24 Last Reviewed 10/02/24
18 U.S.C. 1073, 42 U.S.C. 652(k), 42 U.S.C. 654(31); 22
CFR 51.60, 22
CFR 51.70, 22
CFR 51.71, 22
CFR 51.72, 45
CFR 301.1;Utah Code 26B-9-101; R527-275;
AT-10-04,
Overview
of the Passport Denial Program
Statutory
Authority
22 CFR 51.60 Denial and restriction of passports.
“(a)
The Department may not issue a passport, except a passport for direct return to
the United States, in any case in which the Department determines or is
informed by competent authority that:
(1)
The applicant is in default on a loan received from the United States under 22
U.S.C. 2671(b)(2)(B) for the repatriation of the applicant and, where
applicable, the applicant’s spouse, minor child(ren), and/or other immediate
family members, from a foreign country (see 22 U.S.C. 2671(d)); or
(2) The applicant has been certified by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services as notified by a state agency under 42
U.S.C. 652(k) to be in arrears of child support in an amount determined by
statute.” (Emphasis added.)
Utah Code 26B-9-101
Definitions.
“(4) (a) "Child support" means a base
child support award as defined in Section 81-6-101, or a financial award for
uninsured monthly medical expenses, ordered by a tribunal for the support of a