ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] 45 CFR 301.1 General Definitions.
“Past-due
support means
the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative
process established under State law for
support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the
child is living, which has not been paid. . . . [P]ast-due
support means support owed to or on behalf of a qualified child, or a qualified
child and the parent with whom the child is living if the same support order includes support for the child and the
parent.” (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. 654 State plan for child and
spousal support.
“A
State plan for child and spousal support must— …
(31) provide that the State agency will have in effect a procedure for certifying to the Secretary, for purposes of the procedure under section 652(k) of this title, determinations that individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, under which procedure—
(A) each individual concerned is afforded notice of such
determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the
determination; and
(B) the certification by the
State agency is furnished to the Secretary in such format, and accompanied
by such supporting documentation, as the Secretary may require;.
. . .” (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. 652(k) Denial of passports
for nonpayment of child support.
“(1) If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements
of section 654 (31) of this title that an