ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] for uninsured monthly medical expenses, ordered by a tribunal for the support
of a child, including current periodic payments, all arrearages that accrue under
an order for current periodic payments, and sum certain judgments awarded for
arrearages, medical expenses, and child care costs.
(b) "Child support" includes obligations ordered by a tribunal for the support of a spouse or former spouse with whom the child resides if the spousal support is collected with the child support.” (Emphasis added.)
2. Past-due Support – Pursuant to 45 CFR 301.1:
“Past-due
support means the amount of support determined under a court order or an order
of an administrative process established under State law for support and
maintenance of a child, or of a child and
the parent with whom the child is living, which has not been paid. . . . [P]ast-due support means support owed to or on behalf of a
qualified child, or a qualified child and the parent with whom the child is
living if the same support order includes support for the child and the parent.” (Emphasis added.)
Passport Denial
The passport denial program was
implemented in June 1998 to deny passports to individuals who owe support
arrearages. The program is part of the
federal offset program and was designed to help states enforce support
obligations. For more information on