ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] b.
If an
exception was granted:
i.
Release the
passport – Notify the CSS Passport Specialist to remove the NCP’s name from the
passport denial program;
ii.
Update ORSIS
and/or make any necessary adjustments, including narratives; and,
iii.
Continue to
collect current and/or arrears due through income withholding, as appropriate.
Passport Revocation
The passport of an NCP with support arrearages may only be revoked
by the United States Secretary of State.
The revocation process is administered under the current passport
regulations found at 22 CFR 51.60(b) and (d) which provide for passport
revocation when an individual is the subject of an outstanding Federal warrant
of arrest for a felony.
“(b) The Department may refuse to issue a passport in any case in which
the Department determines or is informed by competent authority that:
(1) The applicant is the subject of an
outstanding Federal warrant of arrest for a felony, including a warrant issued
under the Federal Fugitive Felon Act (18 U.S.C. 1073); or
(2) The applicant is subject to a
criminal court order, condition of probation, or condition of parole, any of
which forbids departure from the United States and the violation of which could
result in the issuance of a Federal warrant of arrest, including a warrant
issued under the Federal Fugitive Felon Act. . .
(d) The Department may refuse to issue
a passport in a case in which the Department is informed by an appropriate
foreign government authority or international organization that the applicant
is the subject of a warrant of arrest for a felony.”
This means that if you want to
revoke an NCP’s existing, valid passport, you must first refer the case to the
Criminal Unit for prosecution of criminal nonsupport. For procedures and more information, refer to
CS 844P Criminal Nonsupport Overview.