ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] “(4) (a) "Child support" means a base
child support award as defined in Section 81-6-101, or a financial award for
uninsured monthly medical expenses, ordered by a tribunal for the support of a
child, including current periodic payments, all arrearages that accrue under an
order for current periodic payments, and sum certain judgments awarded for
arrearages, medical expenses, and child care costs.
(b) "Child support" includes obligations
ordered by a tribunal for the support of a spouse or former spouse with whom
the child resides if the spousal support is collected with the child support.”
45 CFR 301.1 General Definitions.
“Past-due
support means
the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative
process established under State law for
support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the
child is living, which has not been paid. . . . [P]ast-due
support means support owed to or on behalf of a qualified child, or a qualified
child and the parent with whom the child is living if the same support order includes support for the child and the
parent.” (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. 654 State plan for child and
spousal support.
“A
State plan for child and spousal support must— …