ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT OBLIGATION
[…] (A) each individual concerned is afforded notice of such
determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the
determination; and
(B) the certification by the
State agency is furnished to the Secretary in such format, and accompanied
by such supporting documentation, as the Secretary may require;.
. . .” (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. 652(k) Denial of passports
for nonpayment of child support.
“(1) If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements
of section 654 (31) of this title that an
individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500,
the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for
action (with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports)
pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) The Secretary of State
shall, upon certification by the Secretary transmitted under paragraph (1), refuse to issue a passport to such
individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to
such individual.
(3) The Secretary and the
Secretary of State shall not be liable to an individual for any action with
respect to a certification by a State agency under this section.” (Emphasis added.)
Sections 42 U.S.C. 654(31) and 42
U.S.C. 652(k) requires state agencies, including the Office of Recovery
Services/Child Support Services (ORS/CSS), to notify the Secretary of Health
and Human Services of any individual (noncustodial parent (NCP)) that owes