Acronyms
[…] 237.
Reconsideration
–
Review of an existing administrative order to determine whether the order
should stand or be replaced with a new or modified order. A participating party to the order must
request reconsideration within 20 days after the final order is issued and must
state specific grounds for reconsideration.
238.
Record
–
a.
In ORSIS: A
group of data that is related to a specific person, place, or thing. For example, a participant record contains
the person’s name, SSN, date of birth, and more. ORSIS usually displays records as rows on a
list screen.
b.
As defined in 45 CFR 301.1: “Record means information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”
239.
Referral
– A
request sent to an IV-D agency from a Non-IV-D agent or agency asking that a
child support case be established.
240.
Refund
– A
warrant issued to an NCP or obligor who has overpaid an obligation. May also be issued to an unobligated spouse.
241.
Respondent
– A